Honor Roll

Perry High School Alumni Association Honor Roll

The purpose of the Association’s Honor Roll is to recognize Perry High School alumni who have notable life achievements, some overcoming or persevering through personal hardships to contribute to their school, community, or profession.

Honor Roll Nomination Form

Click on the link above and nominate a worthy candidate before the June 1st deadline!

Selection is entirely at the discretion of the PHS Alumni Association Honor Roll Committee. It is not likely that all worthy nominations in a given year can be selected in that year. Worthy nominees not selected in any given year will be considered in successive years.

 

Meet Your Perry High School Alumni Association Honor Roll Members

Alphabetical List

  • Alexander, Ashley
  • Anduss, Col.Larry Paul
  • Beasley, Jr., Dr. Stewart Russell
  • Beers, Frederick Gordon
  • Beier, Vicky Jean (Ewy)
  • Berger, Dr. Lisa Ellen
  • Bezdicek, Albert Jo
  • Bingman, Teresa Ann (Caine)
  • Brand, Dennis Leon
  • Branson-Potts, Hailey Renee
  • Bridwell, Gary Kent
  • Brorsen, Bart William
  • Brorsen, Travis James
  • Brothers, Harold Henry
  • Brown, Gloria (Felkins)
  • Carter, Martha Jean (Rupp)
  • Chaffin, Everett L (Teacher)
  • Chaffin, Dr. John Stephen
  • Chaffin, Tommy L
  • Chenoweth, Allen Scott
  • Chopp, Carolyn Marie
  • Chrz, Dr. B. Bryan
  • Coe, Ethel Delores (Groom)
  • Coldiron, Kenneth
  • Cook, Cory Todd
  • Corr, Dr. Bert L.
  • Corr, Edwin Gharst
  • Corr, Rowena (Teacher)
  • Cress, Paul
  • Daniels, Harold “Hump” (Teacher/Coach)
  • DeCarlo, Vernona Elaine (Dow)
  • DeJager, Cheryl Dianne (Bowers)
  • Divine, John (Teacher/Coach/Admin)
  • Dolezal, Jack
  • Drebenstedt, Robert Troy
  • Ebersole, Al (Teacher)
  • Eby, Mabel (Warner)
  • Edgar, Rex E (Teacher/Coach/Admin)
  • Edmundson, Wade
  • Froebel, Margaret (Norman)
  • Graham, Virginia Louise (Netherton)
  • Groom, Leonard Lee
  • Hager, Donald Jacob
  • Hall, Charles Richard
  • Hall, George Washington
  • Harris, Warenne (Kennedy)
  • Henry, Kathleen Marie
  • Heppler, Nicholas
  • Hicks, Dr. Rodney Wayne
  • Hodge, Dan Allen
  • Jerome, Darren Keith
  • Jirous, Marvin Dwaine
  • Kelley, Ed Carl
  • Kemnitz, Brent Lee
  • Kendle, Paul Wayne
  • Kime, Steve Lewis
  • Kirchner, King Pouder
  • Kirk, Mark
  • Kirtley, Dr. Clane Alan
  • Klein, John Alan
  • Leonard, Terry
  • Loeffelholz, John Reginald
  • Macias, Marilee (Gantt)
  • Macias, Tony Mitchell
  • Malzahn, Edwin
  • Martin, Dr. Kenneth John
  • McPherson, Dr.Kevin Antonio
  • Miller, Sharron Ann
  • Mitchell, Delores Francine (Brown)
  • Morrow, Sandy (Groom)
  • Musick, Gerald Joe
  • Newton, George William
  • Powers, Dr. Linda (Waltermire)
  • Pricer, Billy Carol
  • Quance, Leroy
  • Radgowski, Leopoldo (Teacher)
  • Roesler, Gordon Eugene
  • Rolling, Leroy Joseph
  • Roth, Ranay Denice (Schieffer)
  • Rotter, Bill (Teacher/Admin)
  • Russell, Dr.Kenneth Jess
  • Rutherford, Irvin Lee
  • Sadler, Lenny
  • Sadler, Linda Lou (Hopper)
  • Sewell, Dr. James Gordon
  • Sewell-Howard, Tiffany Anne
  • Shelton, John L (Teacher/Coach)
  • Skinner, John
  • Steichen, Robert Eugene
  • Swearingen, Dr. Eugene Laurrel
  • Swearingen, Wayne Elwyn
  • Taber, Ruth (Teacher)
  • VanBebber, Jack
  • Waltermire, James Bruce Waltermire
  • Watkins, Maxine Theodora (Sherrard)
  • Widener, Spudds (Teacher)
  • Wilcox, Karen (Milliron)
  • Willems, Elizabeth Ann (Treeman)
  • Wood, Gene Charles
  • Workman, Marc Alan
  • Yahn, Glenn
  • Zavodny, Dr.Alfred Ted
  • Zavodny, Dr. Eugene Nance

List by Year of Graduation

Administration / Teachers

  • Chaffin, Everett L – Teacher 1954-77
  • Corr, Rowena – Teacher 1946-1957
  • Daniels, Harold “Hump” – Teacher/Coach
  • Divine, John – Teacher/Coach/Admin 1931-1962
  • Ebersole, Al – Teacher 1937-1971
  • Edgar, Rex – Teacher/Coach/Admin 1961-1969
  • Powers, Dr. Linda (Waltermire) – Principal 2005-2009
  • Radgowski, Leopoldo – Teacher
  • Rotter, Bill – Teacher/Admin 1968-1993
  • Shelton, John L – Teacher/Coach 1969-79, 1994-95
  • Taber, Ruth – Teacher 1946-1969
  • Widener, Spudds – Teacher 1946-1954

List by Year Inducted

  • 2005 – Chaffin, Dr. John Stephen
  • 2005 – Chopp, Carolyn Marie
  • 2005 – Daniels, Harold “Hump” (Teacher/Coach)
  • 2005 – Harris, Warenne (Kennedy)
  • 2005 – Hodge, Dan Allen
  • 2005 – Jirous, Marvin Dwaine
  • 2005 – Kelley, Ed Carl
  • 2005 – Malzahn, Edwin
  • 2005 – Radgowski, Leopoldo (Teacher)
  • 2005 – Rolling, Leroy Joseph
  • 2005 – Taber, Ruth (Teacher)
  • 2005 – VanBebber, Jack
  • 2006 – Alexander, Ashley
  • 2006 – Beers, Frederick Gordon
  • 2006 – Coldiron, Kenneth
  • 2006 – Corr, Rowena (Teacher)
  • 2006 – Divine, John (Teacher/Coach/Admin)
  • 2006 – Hall, George Washington
  • 2006 – Henry, Kathleen Marie
  • 2006 – Kirtley, Dr. Clane Alan
  • 2006 – Pricer, Billy Carol
  • 2006 – Shelton, John L (Teacher/Coach)
  • 2006 – Widener, Spudds – (Teacher)
  • 2006 – Willems, Elizabeth Ann (Treeman)
  • 2006 – Wood, Gene Charles
  • 2006 – Workman, Marc Alan
  • 2006 – Yahn, Glenn
  • 2007 – Bezdicek, Albert Jo
  • 2007 – Brorsen, Bart William
  • 2007 – Brown, Gloria (Felkins)
  • 2007 – Kirchner, King Pouder
  • 2007 – Loeffelholz, John Reginald
  • 2007 – Rotter, Bill (Teacher/Admin)
  • 2007 – Skinner, John
  • 2008 – Beasley, Jr., Dr. Stewart Russell
  • 2008 – Chrz, Dr. B. Bryan
  • 2008 – Cook, Cory Todd
  • 2008 – Roesler, Gordon Eugene
  • 2008 – Sewell-Howard, Tiffany Anne
  • 2008 – Wilcox, Karen (Milliron)
  • 2009 – Anduss, Col.Larry Paul
  • 2009 – Brothers, Harold Henry
  • 2009 – Ebersole, Al (Teacher)
  • 2009 – Edgar, Rex E (Teacher/Coach/Admin)
  • 2009 – Groom, Leonard Lee
  • 2009 – McPherson, Dr.Kevin Antonio
  • 2009 – Newton, George William
  • 2010 – Chenoweth, Allen Scott
  • 2010 – Cress, Paul
  • 2010 – Heppler, Nicholas
  • 2010 – Kirk, Mark
  • 2010 – Klein, John Alan
  • 2010 – Morrow, Sandy (Groom)
  • 2010 – Rutherford, Irvin Lee
  • 2011 – Brorsen, Travis James
  • 2011 – Chaffin, Everett L (Teacher)
  • 2011 – Hager, Donald Jacob
  • 2011 – Kime, Steve Lewis
  • 2011 – Musick, Gerald Joe
  • 2011 – Sewell, Dr. James Gordon
  • 2012 – Carter, Martha Jean (Rupp)
  • 2012 – Coe, Ethel Delores (Groom)
  • 2012 – Dolezal, Jack
  • 2012 – Hicks, Dr. Rodney Wayne
  • 2012 – Roth, Ranay Denice (Schieffer)
  • 2012 – Russell, Dr.Kenneth Jess
  • 2013 – Corr, Dr. Bert L.
  • 2013 – Corr, Edwin Gharst
  • 2013 – Kendle, Paul Wayne
  • 2013 – Leonard, Terry
  • 2013 – Miller, Sharron Ann
  • 2013 – Zavodny, Dr.Alfred Ted
  • 2014 – Chaffin, Tommy L
  • 2014 – DeCarlo, Vernona Elaine (Dow)
  • 2014 – DeJager, Cheryl Dianne (Bowers)
  • 2014 – Hall, Charles Richard
  • 2014 – Macias, Tony Mitchell
  • 2014 – Martin, Dr. Kenneth John
  • 2015 – Brand, Dennis Leon
  • 2015 – Graham, Virginia Louise (Netherton)
  • 2015 – Jerome, Darren Keith
  • 2015 – Macias, Marilee (Gantt)
  • 2015 – Mitchell, Delores Francine (Brown)
  • 2015 – Quance, Leroy
  • 2016 – Berger, Dr. Lisa Ellen
  • 2016 – Branson-Potts, Hailey Renee
  • 2016 – Drebenstedt, Robert Troy
  • 2016 – Kemnitz, Brent Lee
  • 2016 – Swearingen, Dr. Eugene Laurrel
  • 2016 – Swearingen, Wayne Elwyn
  • 2016 – Zavodny, Dr. Eugene Nance
  • 2017 – Eby, Mabel (Warner)
  • 2017 – Edmundson, Wade
  • 2017 – Froebel, Margaret (Norman)
  • 2017 – Powers, Dr. Linda (Waltermire)
  • 2017 – Sadler, Lenny
  • 2017 – Steichen, Robert Eugene
  • 2018 – Beier, Vicky Jean (Ewy)
  • 2018 – Bingman, Teresa Ann (Caine)
  • 2018 – Bridwell, Gary Kent
  • 2018 – Sadler, Linda Lou (Hopper)
  • 2018 – Waltermire, James Bruce Waltermire
  • 2018 – Watkins, Maxine (Sherrard)