Honor Roll

Perry High School Alumni Association Honor Roll

The purpose of the Association’s Honor Roll is to recognize Perry High School alumni who have notable life achievements, some overcoming or persevering through personal hardships to contribute to their school, community, or profession.

Honor Roll Nomination Form

Click on the link above and nominate a worthy candidate before the June 1st deadline!

Selection is entirely at the discretion of the PHS Alumni Association Honor Roll Committee. It is not likely that all worthy nominations in a given year can be selected in that year. Worthy nominees not selected in any given year will be considered in successive years.

 

Meet Your Perry High School Alumni Association Honor Roll Members

Alphabetical List

  • Alexander, Ashley
  • Anduss, Col.Larry Paul
  • Beasley, Jr., Dr. Stewart Russell
  • Beers, Frederick Gordon
  • Berger, Dr. Lisa Ellen
  • Bezdicek, Albert Jo
  • Brand, Dennis Leon
  • Branson-Potts, Hailey Renee
  • Brorsen, Bart William
  • Brorsen, Travis James
  • Brothers, Harold Henry
  • Brown, Gloria (Felkins)
  • Carter, Martha Jean (Rupp)
  • Chaffin, Everett L (Teacher)
  • Chaffin, Dr. John Stephen
  • Chaffin, Tommy L
  • Chenoweth, Allen Scott
  • Chopp, Carolyn Marie
  • Chrz, Dr. B. Bryan
  • Coe, Ethel Delores (Groom)
  • Coldiron, Kenneth
  • Cook, Cory Todd
  • Corr, Dr. Bert L.
  • Corr, Edwin Gharst
  • Corr, Rowena (Teacher)
  • Cress, Paul
  • Daniels, Harold “Hump” (Teacher/Coach)
  • DeCarlo, Vernona Elaine (Dow)
  • DeJager, Cheryl Dianne (Bowers)
  • Divine, John (Teacher/Coach/Admin)
  • Dolezal, Jack
  • Drebenstedt, Robert Troy
  • Ebersole, Al (Teacher)
  • Edgar, Rex E (Teacher/Coach/Admin)
  • Graham, Virginia Louise (Netherton)
  • Groom, Leonard Lee
  • Hager, Donald Jacob
  • Hall, Charles Richard
  • Hall, George Washington
  • Harris, Warenne (Kennedy)
  • Henry, Kathleen Marie
  • Heppler, Nicholas
  • Hicks, Dr. Rodney Wayne
  • Hodge, Dan Allen
  • Jerome, Darren Keith
  • Jirous, Marvin Dwaine
  • Kelley, Ed Carl
  • Kemnitz, Brent Lee
  • Kendle, Paul Wayne
  • Kime, Steve Lewis
  • Kirchner, King Pouder
  • Kirk, Mark
  • Kirtley, Dr. Clane Alan
  • Klein, John Alan
  • Leonard, Terry
  • Loeffelholz, John Reginald
  • Macias, Marilee (Gantt)
  • Macias, Tony Mitchell
  • Malzahn, Edwin
  • Martin, Dr. Kenneth John
  • McPherson, Dr.Kevin Antonio
  • Miller, Sharron Ann
  • Mitchell, Delores Francine (Brown)
  • Morrow, Sandy (Groom)
  • Musick, Gerald Joe
  • Newton, George William
  • Pricer, Billy Carol
  • Quance, Leroy
  • Radgowski, Leopoldo (Teacher)
  • Roesler, Gordon Eugene
  • Rolling, Leroy Joseph
  • Roth, Ranay Denice (Schieffer)
  • Rotter, Bill (Teacher/Admin)
  • Russell, Dr.Kenneth Jess
  • Rutherford, Irvin Lee
  • Sewell, Dr. James Gordon
  • Sewell-Howard, Tiffany Anne
  • Shelton, John L (Teacher/Coach)
  • Skinner, John
  • Swearingen, Dr. Eugene Laurrel
  • Swearingen, Wayne Elwyn
  • Taber, Ruth (Teacher)
  • VanBebber, Jack
  • Widener, Spudds (Teacher)
  • Wilcox, Karen (Milliron)
  • Willems, Elizabeth Ann (Treeman)
  • Wood, Gene Charles
  • Workman, Marc Alan
  • Yahn, Glenn
  • Zavodny, Dr.Alfred Ted
  • Zavodny, Dr. Eugene Nance

List by Year of Graduation

  • 1922 – Cress, Paul
  • 1927 – VanBebber, Jack
  • 1928 – Yahn, Glenn
  • 1929 – Coldiron, Kenneth
  • 1930 – Harris, Warenne (Kennedy)
  • 1931 – Alexander, Ashley
  • 1936 – Willems, Elizabeth Ann (Treeman)
  • 1937 – Swearingen, Dr. Eugene Laurrel
  • 1939 – Malzahn, Edwin
  • 1941 – Beers, Frederick Gordon
  • 1942 – Swearingen, Wayne Elwyn
  • 1943 – Dolezal, Jack
  • 1943 – Wood, Gene Charles
  • 1945 – Hall, George Washington
  • 1945 – Kirchner, King Pouder
  • 1946 – Bezdicek, Albert Jo
  • 1947 – Loeffelholz, John Reginald
  • 1948 – Skinner, John
  • 1950 – Brorsen, Bart William
  • 1951 – Hodge, Dan Allen
  • 1952 – Brothers, Harold Henry
  • 1952 – Chopp, Carolyn Marie
  • 1952 – Corr, Dr. Bert L.
  • 1952 – Corr, Edwin Gharst
  • 1952 – Kirtley, Dr. Clane Alan
  • 1952 – Mitchell, Delores Francine (Brown)
  • 1952 – Sewell, Dr. James Gordon
  • 1953 – Coe, Ethel Delores (Groom)
  • 1953 – Edgar, Rex E (Teacher/Coach/Admin)
  • 1953 – Jirous, Marvin Dwaine
  • 1953 – Pricer, Billy Carol
  • 1953 – Russell, Dr.Kenneth Jess
  • 1954 – Quance, Leroy
  • 1954 – Roesler, Gordon Eugene
  • 1954 – Zavodny, Dr. Eugene Nance
  • 1955 – Morrow, Sandy (Groom)
  • 1955 – Newton, George William
  • 1955 – Shelton, John L (Teacher/Coach)
  • 1956 – Anduss, Col.Larry Paul
  • 1956 – Rolling, Leroy Joseph
  • 1958 – Macias, Tony Mitchell
  • 1958 – Musick, Gerald Joe
  • 1958 – Zavodny, Dr.Alfred Ted
  • 1959 – Macias, Marilee (Gantt)
  • 1960 – Brown, Gloria (Felkins)
  • 1961 – Beasley, Jr., Dr. Stewart Russell
  • 1961 – Chaffin, Tommy L
  • 1961 – Heppler, Nicholas
  • 1961 – Kendle, Paul Wayne
  • 1961 – Leonard, Terry
  • 1961 – Wilcox, Karen (Milliron)
  • 1962 – Rutherford, Irvin Lee
  • 1964 – Drebenstedt, Robert Troy
  • 1964 – Groom, Leonard Lee
  • 1965 – Chaffin, Dr. John Stephen
  • 1966 – Brand, Dennis Leon
  • 1966 – Miller, Sharron Ann
  • 1968 – Henry, Kathleen Marie
  • 1969 – DeJager, Cheryl Dianne (Bowers)
  • 1971 – Chrz, Dr. B. Bryan
  • 1971 – Kelley, Ed Carl
  • 1971 – Roth, Ranay Denice (Schieffer)
  • 1972 – Kime, Steve Lewis
  • 1972 – Klein, John Alan
  • 1973 – Carter, Martha Jean (Rupp)
  • 1973 – Martin, Dr. Kenneth John
  • 1973 – Workman, Marc Alan
  • 1974 – Kemnitz, Brent Lee
  • 1975 – Kirk, Mark
  • 1978 – Hicks, Dr. Rodney Wayne
  • 1984 – DeCarlo, Vernona Elaine (Dow)
  • 1984 – McPherson, Dr.Kevin Antonio
  • 1985 – Hall, Charles Richard
  • 1985 – Sewell-Howard, Tiffany Anne
  • 1983 – Jerome, Darren Keith
  • 1986 – Chenoweth, Allen Scott
  • 1987 – Berger, Dr. Lisa Ellen
  • 1990 – Graham, Virginia Louise (Netherton)
  • 1993 – Cook, Cory Todd
  • 1997 – Brorsen, Travis James
  • 2001 – Hager, Donald Jacob
  • 2006 – Branson-Potts, Hailey Renee

Administration / Teachers

  • Chaffin, Everett L – Teacher 1954-77
  • Corr, Rowena – Teacher 1946-1957
  • Daniels, Harold “Hump” – Teacher/Coach
  • Divine, John – Teacher/Coach/Admin 1931-1962
  • Ebersole, Al – Teacher 1937-1971
  • Edgar, Rex – Teacher/Coach/Admin 1961-1969
  • Radgowski, Leopoldo – Teacher
  • Rotter, Bill – Teacher/Admin 1968-1993
  • Shelton, John L – Teacher/Coach 1969-79, 1994-95
  • Taber, Ruth – Teacher 1946-1969
  • Widener, Spudds – Teacher 1946-1954

List by Year Inducted

  • 2005 – Chaffin, Dr. John Stephen
  • 2005 – Chopp, Carolyn Marie
  • 2005 – Daniels, Harold “Hump” (Teacher/Coach)
  • 2005 – Harris, Warenne (Kennedy)
  • 2005 – Hodge, Dan Allen
  • 2005 – Jirous, Marvin Dwaine
  • 2005 – Kelley, Ed Carl
  • 2005 – Malzahn, Edwin
  • 2005 – Radgowski, Leopoldo (Teacher)
  • 2005 – Rolling, Leroy Joseph
  • 2005 – Taber, Ruth (Teacher)
  • 2005 – VanBebber, Jack
  • 2006 – Alexander, Ashley
  • 2006 – Beers, Frederick Gordon
  • 2006 – Coldiron, Kenneth
  • 2006 – Corr, Rowena (Teacher)
  • 2006 – Divine, John (Teacher/Coach/Admin)
  • 2006 – Hall, George Washington
  • 2006 – Henry, Kathleen Marie
  • 2006 – Kirtley, Dr. Clane Alan
  • 2006 – Pricer, Billy Carol
  • 2006 – Shelton, John L (Teacher/Coach)
  • 2006 – Widener, Spudds – (Teacher)
  • 2006 – Willems, Elizabeth Ann (Treeman)
  • 2006 – Wood, Gene Charles
  • 2006 – Workman, Marc Alan
  • 2006 – Yahn, Glenn
  • 2007 – Bezdicek, Albert Jo
  • 2007 – Brorsen, Bart William
  • 2007 – Brown, Gloria (Felkins)
  • 2007 – Kirchner, King Pouder
  • 2007 – Loeffelholz, John Reginald
  • 2007 – Rotter, Bill (Teacher/Admin)
  • 2007 – Skinner, John
  • 2008 – Beasley, Jr., Dr. Stewart Russell
  • 2008 – Chrz, Dr. B. Bryan
  • 2008 – Cook, Cory Todd
  • 2008 – Roesler, Gordon Eugene
  • 2008 – Sewell-Howard, Tiffany Anne
  • 2008 – Wilcox, Karen (Milliron)
  • 2009 – Anduss, Col.Larry Paul
  • 2009 – Brothers, Harold Henry
  • 2009 – Ebersole, Al (Teacher)
  • 2009 – Edgar, Rex E (Teacher/Coach/Admin)
  • 2009 – Groom, Leonard Lee
  • 2009 – McPherson, Dr.Kevin Antonio
  • 2009 – Newton, George William
  • 2010 – Chenoweth, Allen Scott
  • 2010 – Cress, Paul
  • 2010 – Heppler, Nicholas
  • 2010 – Kirk, Mark
  • 2010 – Klein, John Alan
  • 2010 – Morrow, Sandy (Groom)
  • 2010 – Rutherford, Irvin Lee
  • 2011 – Brorsen, Travis James
  • 2011 – Chaffin, Everett L (Teacher)
  • 2011 – Hager, Donald Jacob
  • 2011 – Kime, Steve Lewis
  • 2011 – Musick, Gerald Joe
  • 2011 – Sewell, Dr. James Gordon
  • 2012 – Carter, Martha Jean (Rupp)
  • 2012 – Coe, Ethel Delores (Groom)
  • 2012 – Dolezal, Jack
  • 2012 – Hicks, Dr. Rodney Wayne
  • 2012 – Roth, Ranay Denice (Schieffer)
  • 2012 – Russell, Dr.Kenneth Jess
  • 2013 – Corr, Dr. Bert L.
  • 2013 – Corr, Edwin Gharst
  • 2013 – Kendle, Paul Wayne
  • 2013 – Leonard, Terry
  • 2013 – Miller, Sharron Ann
  • 2013 – Zavodny, Dr.Alfred Ted
  • 2014 – Chaffin, Tommy L
  • 2014 – DeCarlo, Vernona Elaine (Dow)
  • 2014 – DeJager, Cheryl Dianne (Bowers)
  • 2014 – Hall, Charles Richard
  • 2014 – Macias, Tony Mitchell
  • 2014 – Martin, Dr. Kenneth John
  • 2015 – Brand, Dennis Leon
  • 2015 – Graham, Virginia Louise (Netherton)
  • 2015 – Jerome, Darren Keith
  • 2015 – Macias, Marilee (Gantt)
  • 2015 – Mitchell, Delores Francine (Brown)
  • 2015 – Quance, Leroy
  • 2016 – Berger, Dr. Lisa Ellen
  • 2016 – Branson-Potts, Hailey Renee
  • 2016 – Drebenstedt, Robert Troy
  • 2016 – Kemnitz, Brent Lee
  • 2016 – Swearingen, Dr. Eugene Laurrel
  • 2016 – Swearingen, Wayne Elwyn
  • 2016 – Zavodny, Dr. Eugene Nance